KudoZ home » Danish to English » Manufacturing

Halvfabrikata

English translation: semimanufactured products,


16:18 Mar 9, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: Halvfabrikata
If a company is importing "halvfabrikata" goods, what does this mean?
Russell Mattinson
English translation:semimanufactured products,
Explanation:
There is a whole range of possibilities here: [prod.] finished parts, goods in process, intermediate products, semifinished goods, semifinished products, semimanufactured products, semimanufactures, semiproducts, semiraw materials, semis
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semi-manufactured (goods)
Sven Petersson
4 +1semimanufactured products,
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1semi-finished goodsLarry Abramson
4unfinished goods // unfinished productsSuzanne Blangsted
4intermediatesLaura Petersen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semimanufactured products,


Explanation:
There is a whole range of possibilities here: [prod.] finished parts, goods in process, intermediate products, semifinished goods, semifinished products, semimanufactured products, semimanufactures, semiproducts, semiraw materials, semis

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: You do need to know what the client or the client's industry calls them
5 mins

neutral  farmor: The correct spelling is semi-manufactured
2 days47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished goods // unfinished products


Explanation:
terms of "half finished product", "half fabricated", etc. are usually termed as "unfinished"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-finished goods


Explanation:
This is very common

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: It's the one I've heard, UK as well
2 days16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediates


Explanation:
If it is chemicals, then it could be "intermediates".





    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Danish...
Laura Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-manufactured (goods)


Explanation:
22800 Google hits.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farmor: That or intermediary goods or products
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!