geurherinnering

English translation: olfactory remembrance

19:33 Sep 15, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Concentration camp experience
Dutch term or phrase: geurherinnering
Vanwege haar geurherinnering kon ze niet meer tegen de lucht van koolraap.
(literally: Due to her smell memory she could not stand the smell of turnip.)

The Dutch join two words: geur, meaning odour/smell and: herinnering, meaning memory/recollection, giving a very specific meaning. I know both words, but am not sure of how to put it in English. Any ideas? Would 'smell memory' fit the picture?

I have read some information on internet, such as that in the following link: http://www.spring.org.uk/2014/04/why-smells-evoke-memories-s...

Thank you for reading this!
Evelyn
Evelyn Hunck-Irving
Netherlands
English translation:olfactory remembrance
Explanation:
as opposed to 'memory"

"The smells of the impending morning mist was like a blanket of olfactory remembrance.." from www.readelab.com/tag/love

"For those with an olfactory remembrance of films past, Odorama was first used as part of Waters' 1981 black comedy Polyester"

iris, ylang-ylang, honey, Bourbon vetiver, patchouli, musk and cedarwood), and as I review it, a new olfactory remembrance occurred to me." from thescentualist.com/vero-profumo-onda-a-luscious-type-of-leather/

just generally: https://www.google.nl/search?q="olfactory remembrance"&ie=ut...

well, in any case, better than "memory", which is a more abstract concept.


Still, I would consider inserting a completely new word into the sentence:
"because of her sensitivity to olfactory remembrances of the camp, she couldn't stand turniips". In other words, she starts freaking out whenever she smells turnips.
Selected response from:

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was helpful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4olfactory memory
Frank van Thienen (X)
3memory associated with the smell of
Barend van Zadelhoff
3olfactory remembrance
katerina turevich


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
olfactory memory


Explanation:
This seems to be the common term for this phenomenon in scientific circles

Example sentence(s):
  • "Olfactory memory refers to the recollection of odors."

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olfactory_memory
Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: e.g. ‘Due to a disturbing olfactory memory, she was no longer able to tolerate the smell of turnip.’
11 mins
  -> Thanks Michael :-)

agree  philgoddard
12 mins
  -> Thanks Phil :-)

agree  Kitty Brussaard
21 mins
  -> Thanks Kitty

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: "because of her olfactory memory she could not stand etc" makes no sense; every person has an olfactory memory. Also inappropriate register here.
21 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment Barend. Not sure what you mean with 'inappropriate register'

neutral  Jennifer Barnett: Is not English as I know it. I should add, as far as usage goes. The term itself is of course correct.
32 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment Jennifer.

agree  Textpertise
37 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olfactory remembrance


Explanation:
as opposed to 'memory"

"The smells of the impending morning mist was like a blanket of olfactory remembrance.." from www.readelab.com/tag/love

"For those with an olfactory remembrance of films past, Odorama was first used as part of Waters' 1981 black comedy Polyester"

iris, ylang-ylang, honey, Bourbon vetiver, patchouli, musk and cedarwood), and as I review it, a new olfactory remembrance occurred to me." from thescentualist.com/vero-profumo-onda-a-luscious-type-of-leather/

just generally: https://www.google.nl/search?q="olfactory remembrance"&ie=ut...

well, in any case, better than "memory", which is a more abstract concept.


Still, I would consider inserting a completely new word into the sentence:
"because of her sensitivity to olfactory remembrances of the camp, she couldn't stand turniips". In other words, she starts freaking out whenever she smells turnips.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how this is different to Frank's answer.
6 hrs
  -> it's a different word; more concrete and immediate

neutral  writeaway: wow. what next.
20 hrs

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memory associated with the smell of


Explanation:
Vanwege haar geurherinnering kon ze niet meer tegen de lucht van koolraap.

Because of the memory associated with the smell of kohlrabi she was no longer able to tolerate this smell.

evoked by
unlocked by

We moeten eerst 'geurherinnering' definiëren.

geurherinnering = niet het olfactorisch geheugen

een 'geurherinnering' betreft een specifieke herinnering die wordt opgeroepen door een specifieke geur (bv koolraapgeur)
'geurherinnering' betekent 'een herinnering door een geur', dat is een geurherinnering, zie voorbeelden in de discussiesectie. It is a specific memory evoked by a specific smell, a specific smell-evoked memory.

- het olfactorisch geheugen is de verzameling van alle 'geurherinneringen' maar ook alle 'neutrale geurherinneringen'

De mens heeft ook een geheugen voor geuren, het olfactorisch geheugen. Bepaalde geuren kunnen een sterke associatie met de jeugd oproepen. Mogelijk heeft dit ermee te maken dat het reukorgaan fylogenetisch een heel oud vermogen is; de input van de reukzenuwen gaat niet eerst via de thalamus, zoals vrijwel alle andere zintuiglijke waarnemingen.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reukzin

Wat hier het probleem is, vat je 'geurherinnering' in de gegeven zin op als

1) het geheugen voor geuren --> het olfactorisch geheugen

2) of als een 'geurherinnering' --> 'een herinnering door een geur', een (specifieke) herinnering (die je krijgt) door een (specifieke) geur

Ik denk dat het 2) is.

Zie voorbeelden van 'geurherinnering' en andere overwegingen in de discussiesectie.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search