a buffet spread

Arabic translation: بوفيه مفتوح

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a buffet spread
Arabic translation:بوفيه مفتوح
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

12:22 Feb 14, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: a buffet spread
"The hotel offers a la carte menu as well as a buffet spread".
asmaa dahab
بوفيه مفتوح
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5بوفيه مفتوح
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5مائدة مفتوحة
Ahmed Alami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بوفيه مفتوح


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
10 mins

agree  redx315
14 mins

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
35 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  Ghada Samir
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مائدة مفتوحة


Explanation:
That's the Arabic equivalent.



    Reference: http://www.google.co.ma/search?hl=fr&safe=off&rlz=1C1_____en...
Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search