PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cemented

Chinese translation: 具体落实

02:01 Mar 11, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: cemented
Nevertheless, Nextel plans to abandon iDEN in favor of CDMA 1X, a decision cemented at the end of last year with Sprint's announcement that it would buy Nextel.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:具体落实
Explanation:
This is a decision being finalized and implemented.

cemented = you made a decision and put it to action!

具体落实!
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(决定)被巩固
albertdeng
5 +1得到巩固
云鹏 张
4明确/明朗化
Edward LIU
4具体落实
Philip Tang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(决定)被巩固


Explanation:
由于后面宣布的消息,Nextel的决心更坚定了。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
38 mins

agree  Shang
42 mins

agree  Jian Foo
45 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
得到巩固


Explanation:
用“得到”比用“被”更顺畅一些

云鹏 张
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
具体落实


Explanation:
This is a decision being finalized and implemented.

cemented = you made a decision and put it to action!

具体落实!

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
明确/明朗化


Explanation:
明确/明朗化

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search