"translators and interpreters"

Chinese translation: TRY

19:49 Sep 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / translation
English term or phrase: "translators and interpreters"
Dear collegues:
I need to translate the phrase "translators and interpreters" into as much languages as possible. I'm sure you can help me on this!
Ex. "traductores e int閞pretes" (Spanish)
Please, don't answer unless you're sure or native on said language.
Thank you!
NAKOM
Spain
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
translators:翻译, 翻译员, 翻译工作者, 翻译人
interpreters: 翻译, 传译员, 口译工作者, 传译者
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States


Summary of answers provided
5 +5TRY
jyuan_us
5 +3笔译员和口译员
redred


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
translators and interpreters"
TRY


Explanation:
translators:翻译, 翻译员, 翻译工作者, 翻译人
interpreters: 翻译, 传译员, 口译工作者, 传译者

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins

agree  Wilman
1 hr

agree  xiaoyanchen
1 hr

agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

agree  Irene Liang
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
translators and interpreters
笔译员和口译员


Explanation:
It's very simple indeed.

I oppose the option of not for points. Actually the points are not drawn from you purse, why not award to the answer guy. It means 抠门in Chinese somewhat.

redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
11 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  billychang
13 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Jianjun Zhang: This one is better. More specific.
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search