short of getting rid of

French translation: à moins de se débarrasser carrément (du)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short of getting rid of
French translation:à moins de se débarrasser carrément (du)
Entered by: Florence Bremond

12:40 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: short of getting rid of
TV, media, kids' viewing habits -

in the context of this sentence:
"XX advises that, short of getting rid of the television set, parents should sit down and watch the programmes with them"
markmx
à moins de se débarrasser carrément du téléviseur
Explanation:
you have two solutions : either you get rif of the set or you take the time to watch TV with your children. If you don't want to do without TV set you see what you have to do!
Selected response from:

Françoise Wirth
Grading comment
Absolutely. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9à moins de se débarrasser carrément du téléviseur
Françoise Wirth
5à défaut de se défaire du téléviseur, les parents...
roody barthelemy
4 +1plutôt que de se débarasser du téléviseur, les parents...
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
à moins de se débarrasser carrément du téléviseur


Explanation:
you have two solutions : either you get rif of the set or you take the time to watch TV with your children. If you don't want to do without TV set you see what you have to do!

Françoise Wirth
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Absolutely. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: or "si l'on veut pas se...
1 min

agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Pascale Dahan
18 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
26 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes
28 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
33 mins

agree  Hepburn
38 mins

agree  yasmine
41 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
58 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plutôt que de se débarasser du téléviseur, les parents...


Explanation:

I feel this in the sens of

"rather than getting rid of, try to sit down and see why they are watching"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à défaut de se défaire du téléviseur, les parents...


Explanation:
another way to say it: "au lieu de se débarasser..."

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search