International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

down the line

French translation: de migrer ultérieurement vers le cloud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down the line
French translation:de migrer ultérieurement vers le cloud
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

06:31 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / serveurs
English term or phrase: down the line
ICPs and server virtualization are safe bets, even if the organization decides to migrate to the cloud down the line.
Claire Mendes Real
de migrer ultérieurement vers le cloud
Explanation:
ou de migrer vers le cloud par la suite

migrate to the cloud down the line
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6de migrer ultérieurement vers le cloud
GILOU
4 +5plus tard/en cours de route
Anthony Teixeira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plus tard/en cours de route


Explanation:
Expression courante : http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/down the line

Anthony Teixeira
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
1 hr

agree  Ninon Dion
1 hr

agree  Daryo
3 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Claisse
1 day 15 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de migrer ultérieurement vers le cloud


Explanation:
ou de migrer vers le cloud par la suite

migrate to the cloud down the line

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 mins

agree  Cyril B.
30 mins

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
45 mins

agree  Ninon Dion
1 hr

agree  Xavier Omilanowski
1 hr

agree  Bertrand Leduc
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search