International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Target

French translation: l\'intéressé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Target
French translation:l\'intéressé
Entered by: Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT

08:21 Oct 16, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Target
Bonjour,

Il s'agit d'une lettre d'entente entre une société et des conseillers.

Dans le chapitre relatif aux honoraires et frais il y a les phrases suivantes :

"The Aggregate Consideration shall be the total proceeds in connection with the Transaction including, without limitation, cash, notes, securities, and other property received or to be received by the Target, its creditors and security holders".

"The Aggregate Consideration shall also include the fair market value of any ownership interest that is retained by the Target, the Target’s shareholders, or which remain outstanding after the Transaction is consummated."

"if any of the Target’s assets are sold or otherwise transferred to another party prior to the consummation of the Transaction, the Aggregate Consideration will be increased to reflect the fair market value of any such interest-bearing liabilities or assets."

C'est le seul endroit où le terme apparait et je ne comprends pas à quoi il se réfère car la société est désignée par "The company".

J'espère que vous pourrez m'aider!
Vanessa Di Franco
l'intéressé
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la société cible
HERBET Abel
4société en question
Marcombes
3 +1l'intéressé
Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target
l'intéressé


Explanation:
...

Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT
France
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target
la société cible


Explanation:
ou l'intéressée

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: J'aime bien votre suggestion ...
5 hrs
  -> merci

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target
société en question


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2013-10-16 20:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"target" signifie que le document est un projet qui doit être finalisé par telle ou telle désignation

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search