zero-nonsense session

French translation: séance pragmatique/ (très) concrète

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero-nonsense session
French translation:séance pragmatique/ (très) concrète
Entered by: Christine C.

14:42 Oct 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Méthode Kaizen
English term or phrase: zero-nonsense session
Obviously, I cannot run this program in every company. There are some specifics requirements to enroll in the program, and I need to see your level of readiness.
For this purpose, I have developed a diagnostic survey consisting of 10 questions that will tell me if, your company is ready for the Performance +30 Program.
If the diagnostic survey prequalifies your company, you will be entitled to a 30-minute conference call with you and your top staff/team members over the phone.
What we accomplish in this fast-paced, zero-nonsense session is:
 Get clear about type of industry, product, and assembly lines
 Know exactly your problems and the goals you want to achieve
 Decide the possible scope of a Performance +30 Program
 Get clear about the resources that will be required to run the program
 A possible calendar of the next steps.

Avant cette séance/communication téléphonique, il y a un "diagnostic survey" (sorte de questionnaire/sondage) qui permet au coach de savoir si votre entreprise est éligible pour ce programme.

séance pragmatique?
Merci beaucoup pour vos idées. Urgent.
Christine
Christine C.
Italy
séance très concrète
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci Marion pour votre aide.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2séance au rythme soutenu, en allant droit au but
Jerome Carrette
4session absolument directe
MultiPro
3séance très concrète
Marion Feildel
3processus de signifiance totale (faire-sens total)
Pierre Souris
3séance à 100% purgée de charabia
Daryo
3séance en toute franchise
Jane F


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
séance en toute franchise


Explanation:
ou sans détour

Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
séance à 100% purgée de charabia


Explanation:
on ne va pas gaspiller votre temps à vous raconter n'importe quoi ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processus de signifiance totale (faire-sens total)


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé sur le Net la locution "processus de signifiance" associée à son synonyme "faire-sens", je vous laisse apprécier mes deux solutions ci-dessus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-10-04 20:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est possible d'écrire : séance mettant en jeu un processus de signifiance totale ou de faire-sens total

Pierre Souris
France
Native speaker of: French

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
séance au rythme soutenu, en allant droit au but


Explanation:
ou
séance au rythme soutenu, sans perdre de temps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-04 18:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sans perte de temps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-04 21:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on pourrait mettre quelque chose de plus proche du texte, du type :
sans foutaise
ou
sans baliverne
ou
sans ineptie
ou
sans idiotie
ou
sans charabia
voire
sans détour

Jerome Carrette
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs

agree  Pierre Souris: sans la partie "sans perdre de temps" qui correspond davantage à "fast-paced"
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
séance très concrète


Explanation:
,

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci Marion pour votre aide.

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
session absolument directe


Explanation:
Une session/séance absolument claire, directe et pratique, précise et transparente, sans ambiguité. Je propose cette variante pour mieux adapter à la session.
HTH !

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search