streichen die Nähte auseinander

German translation: press seams open

06:26 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Quilting
English term or phrase: streichen die Nähte auseinander
Aus einer Anleitung für einen Quilt:
Für die Einfassung scneiden Sie 6 je 2 1/4 breite Streifen in Petrol und nähen sie zusammen, am besten diagonal wie bei Schrägband, streichen die Nähte auseinander und bügeln den Streifen der ganzen Länge nach links auf links zur Hälfte zusammen.

Wenn ich mir vorstellen könnte, was damit gemeint ist, könnte ich es vielleicht auch übersetzen.
Alexandra Collins
German translation:press seams open
Explanation:
When joining backing, please cut off selvedges and press seams open, ...
www.quiltique.co.nz/quilting.htm -

Press seams open. 18.With right sides together, add a corner accent to h10050.www1.hp.com/activitycenter/ us/en/docs/quilting/project_alpha_january.pdf
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Erklärung
Sylvia Scheibe
4press seams open
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....streichen die nähte auseinander .......
Erklärung


Explanation:
Damit ist gemeint, dass die beiden Stoffstücke, die beim Nähen rechts auf rechts aufeinandergelegt wurden, so auseinandergezogen werden, dass sie nebeneinander liegen und so eine größere Fläche ergeben. Meistens werden die Nähte auseinandergebügelt, damit sie schön glatt sind. Unter dem Link findest du dazu eine Abbildung.


    Reference: http://www.dekoatelier.de/herstellen/naehtechniken_steppnaht...
Sylvia Scheibe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
4 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaessler
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streichen die nähte auseinander
press seams open


Explanation:
When joining backing, please cut off selvedges and press seams open, ...
www.quiltique.co.nz/quilting.htm -

Press seams open. 18.With right sides together, add a corner accent to h10050.www1.hp.com/activitycenter/ us/en/docs/quilting/project_alpha_january.pdf

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search