πλημμελειοδίκης

Greek translation: magistrate

16:11 May 16, 2017
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / δικαστική απόφαση
English term or phrase: πλημμελειοδίκης
Σύνθεση δικαστηρίου: ΧΧ Πρόεδρος Πλημμελειοδικών, ΧΧ Πλημμελειοδίκης, ΧΧ Αντιεισαγγελέας κλπ.
daira
Greece
Greek translation:magistrate
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1magistrate
Assimina Vavoula
3 +1judge in a magistrate´s court
Ellen Kraus
4misdemeanor (minor offence) judge
M.Phili
4Judge of misdemeanours/Judge of Arrestable Offences
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Summary of reference entries provided
m_a_a_

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judge of misdemeanours/Judge of Arrestable Offences


Explanation:
Στην Αγγλία και στις ΗΠΑ (και σε άλλες πολλές χώρες) υπάρχουν δύο ειδών ποινικά δικήματα: misdemeanour και felony, ενώ στην Ελλάδα υπάρχουν τρία (πταίσμα, πλημμέλημα και κακούργημα). Είναι δύσκολο να επιλέξεις μια λέξη που να αντιστοιχεί ακριβώς στη μετάφραση του πλημμελειοδίκη. το Λεξικό Σταμέλου-Χατζημανώλη το αναφέρει ως "Judge of Misdemeanours/Judge of Arrestable Offences". Αν μπορούσε να μας πεις προς ποιό δίκαιο μεταφράζεις (π.χ. Αγλίας, ΗΠΑ, Καναδα, Αυστραλίας, Ιρλανδίας) θα βοηθούσε να υπάρξει μια πιο συγκεκριμένη μετάφραση

GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Δυστυχώς δεν το ξέρω


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misdemeanor (minor offence) judge


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law_general/85511...

https://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic=46995.0


M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judge in a magistrate´s court


Explanation:
see "magistrate´s court " in England and Wales the lowest court primarily for civil law,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2017-05-16 16:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus, one might just as well call it "civil court" instead of magistrate´s court, because the term would then apply to other countries, too . and the cases that are referred to it are exclusively (not primarily ) civil ones

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m_a_a_: Yes to "Magistrate's court" as a rendition of "πλημμελειοδικείο". (See my reference entry.) But why not just call the judge a "magistrate"?
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magistrate


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m_a_a_
16 hrs




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Criminal courts

Criminal Courts try criminal cases.

Criminal courts include:

the Supreme Court;
five-member courts of appeal (πενταμελή εφετεία);
mixed jury courts (μεικτά ορκωτά δικαστήρια);
mixed jury courts of appeal (μεικτά ορκωτά εφετεία);
three-member courts of appeal (τριμελή εφετεία);
three-member magistrates' courts (τριμελή πλημμελειοδικεία);
one-member magistrates' courts (μονομελή πλημμελειοδικεία);
district criminal courts (πταισματοδικεία);
juvenile courts (δικαστήρια ανηλίκων).


    https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_ordinary_courts-18-el-maximizeMS-en.do?member=1
m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search