Chassis beams

Italian translation: Longherone

15:12 Oct 16, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Chassis beams
Si tratta di un componente della motrice di un mezzo pesante (truck). Purtroppo il termine compare solo nella didascalia di una foto.
Luca Canuto
Italy
Italian translation:Longherone
Explanation:
Penso sia questo il componente che intendi: http://www.sadef.be/eng/asp/EPDcustomrollforming/CRFtruckcha...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longherone
Selected response from:

GiulianaDV
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traverse del telaio
Francesco Badolato
3 +1Longherone
GiulianaDV
Summary of reference entries provided
longheroni per veicoli industriali, traini
cristina cinquini

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chassis beams
Longherone


Explanation:
Penso sia questo il componente che intendi: http://www.sadef.be/eng/asp/EPDcustomrollforming/CRFtruckcha...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longherone


GiulianaDV
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
34 mins
  -> Grazie mille :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chassis beams
traverse del telaio


Explanation:
Beam = traversa
http://www.sirioequipment.com/sites/www.sirioequipment.com/f...

Chassis = telaio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-10-16 16:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longherone = longeron

Longherone
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longherone

Longeron
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longeron

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: longheroni per veicoli industriali, traini

Reference information:
http://www.kohler-germany.com/high it/1_6_3_lkwlaengstraeger.html

cristina cinquini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  tradu-grace
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search