rounded down to the nearest whole share

Italian translation: approssimato/arrotondato per difetto alla (più vicina) parte intera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rounded down to the nearest whole share
Italian translation:approssimato/arrotondato per difetto alla (più vicina) parte intera
Entered by: EleoE

16:37 Jul 29, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / piani d risparmio salariala in azioni
English term or phrase: rounded down to the nearest whole share
What happens if I exercise my SARs early?
You will be able to exercise your SARs on 18 November 2011, provided that your instruction form is received by 8 November 2011 at the latest. You can exercise your SARs granted pro rata to your savings instalments made. This means that the number of SARs you can exercise will be less than the number of SARs originally granted to you, since you will have fewer savings. We have indicated in the table below the fraction of SARs you can exercise under each of the plans [Please note that the numbers below only apply if all the savings instalments were met in full up to 18 November 2011]. The number of SARs that you can exercise will be the number of SARs initially granted to you, times the fraction indicated in the table below rounded down to the nearest whole share.
nic
approssimato/arrotondato per difetto alla (più vicina) parte intera
Explanation:
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3approssimato/arrotondato per difetto alla (più vicina) parte intera
EleoE
5arrotondata per difetto pari all'intera quota (di partecipazione) azionaria
Francesca Bruno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approssimato/arrotondato per difetto alla (più vicina) parte intera


Explanation:


EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francesco filippi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie. :)

agree  Stefano Spadea
4 hrs
  -> Grazie. :)

agree  Sara Negro
15 hrs
  -> Grazie. :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrotondata per difetto pari all'intera quota (di partecipazione) azionaria


Explanation:
Si parla di SAR (STOCK APPRECIATION ROGHTS), 'diritti sull'incremento nel valore di azioni'

Approximation to the nearest number below = approssimazione per difetto

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefano Spadea: whole share non é l'intera quota azionaria
18 mins
  -> di sicuro non è 'la parte intera'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search