fleet mechanics

Italian translation: meccanici addetti alla flotta automezzi

13:06 Mar 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: fleet mechanics
The Department is deploying 125 operators and 49 trucks, along with four traffic signal crews, eight technicians and four **fleet mechanics** to various parts of the Hudson Valley.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:meccanici addetti alla flotta automezzi
Explanation:
io direi “meccanici addetti alla flotta automezzi” (cioè quella messa a disposizione per lo stato di emergenza), in tal modo traduci “fleet” e spieghi di cosa si occupano questi meccanici.

flotta automezzzi
https://www.google.it/search?biw=1517&bih=707&ei=dpqiWqOwKIS...


Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meccanici addetti alla flotta automezzi
Rita Sellitti
4meccanici
Alfredo Lo Bello
4squadre di meccanici
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squadre di meccanici


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meccanici


Explanation:
In questo caso "fleet" si riferisce alla fleet maintenance, cioè alla manutenzione di un parco di veicoli.

"Fleet" mechanic è quindi un meccanico che si occupa unicamente della manutenzione di una serie di veicoli di proprietà del datore di lavoro.

https://bizfluent.com/about-6109580-fleet-maintenance-.html

https://www.canadapost.ca/web/en/pages/aboutus/details.page?...

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meccanici addetti alla flotta automezzi


Explanation:
io direi “meccanici addetti alla flotta automezzi” (cioè quella messa a disposizione per lo stato di emergenza), in tal modo traduci “fleet” e spieghi di cosa si occupano questi meccanici.

flotta automezzzi
https://www.google.it/search?biw=1517&bih=707&ei=dpqiWqOwKIS...




Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search