adcept

Italian translation: idea, spunto, proposta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adcept
Italian translation:idea, spunto, proposta
Entered by: Giorgia P

22:26 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: adcept
Adcepts for research on new products

Seguono una serie di "adcepts" per i nuovi prodotti in questione (sono brevi presentazioni di stampo pubblicitario).
Adcepts sono "idee, spunti"? Oppure?
Grazie!
Giorgia P
idea
Explanation:
idee, idee prototipo

5. Use these brainstorming sessions to help generate adcepts (hypotheses, prototype ideas, claims, surprising facts) for consumer research.
6. Select the most telling adcepts and test them on the consumer. Adcept testing always enriches USP development because it contributes to a more interactive kind of research.
http://adtimes.nstp.com.my/archive/june18a.htm

just a few ideas or “adcepts”

http://www.ipsos-insight.com/pdf/Ipsos-Insight_CopyTesting.p...
Selected response from:

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi (ho optato per "idea")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4idee, spunti, ...
Michele Fauble
4idea
Karin Hellbom


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idea


Explanation:
idee, idee prototipo

5. Use these brainstorming sessions to help generate adcepts (hypotheses, prototype ideas, claims, surprising facts) for consumer research.
6. Select the most telling adcepts and test them on the consumer. Adcept testing always enriches USP development because it contributes to a more interactive kind of research.
http://adtimes.nstp.com.my/archive/june18a.htm

just a few ideas or “adcepts”

http://www.ipsos-insight.com/pdf/Ipsos-Insight_CopyTesting.p...


Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi (ho optato per "idea")

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idee, spunti, ...


Explanation:
.. Use these brainstorming sessions to help generate adcepts (hypotheses, ...
Select the most telling adcepts and test them on the consumer. ...
adtimes.nstp.com.my/archive/june18a.htm

Once your concepts are well-defined and narrowed down tojust a few ideas – or “adcepts”–you may still have some important strategic questions to address prior to full copydevelopment.
www.ipsos-insight.com/pdf/Ipsos-Insight_CopyTesting.pdf



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search