engineered life

Italian translation: l'aspetto (più) strutturato / organizzato dell'esistenza

16:05 Apr 23, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: engineered life
The usefulness of laughter in these cases is because it has little to do with the Ego, it has nothing to do with the projects you have in mind for now or later, it has nothing to do with focusing on the engineered or cognitive life, or any of those matters; it has to do with pure emotion, emotion that like a flush flood in the desert rushes out over a land that has been parched and peeling.
claudiabi
Italian translation:l'aspetto (più) strutturato / organizzato dell'esistenza
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

rigrioli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2l'aspetto (più) strutturato / organizzato dell'esistenza
rigrioli
4 +1sulla pianificazione "ingegneristica" / sull'aspetto "ingegneristico" / sull'"ingegneria" della vita
luskie
4vita pratica/funzionale
Vedran Smiljanic
3vita ideata
Sonia Maria Parise
2vita programmata
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vita pratica/funzionale


Explanation:
Un suggerimento...

Vedran Smiljanic
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulla pianificazione "ingegneristica" / sull'aspetto "ingegneristico" / sull'"ingegneria" della vita


Explanation:
è un po' lo stesso concetto di "it has nothing to do with the projects you have in mind"...
engineered life è il pianificare, il progettare, l'"architettare" cose appunto (ma "architettare" è già troppo creativo... :)
...e infatti i poveri ingegneri vengono sempre presi in giro per la loro mentalità troppo "cognitiva" e troppo poco "emozionante" :)
io il riferimento all'ingegneria lo manterrei senz'altro

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vita programmata


Explanation:
un'idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2010-04-23 16:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "vita valutativa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2010-04-23 16:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vita pianificata...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'aspetto (più) strutturato / organizzato dell'esistenza


Explanation:
'

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica.m: gli aspetti strutturati e cognitivi della nostra vita...
11 hrs
  -> grazie !

agree  mariant
1 day 21 hrs
  -> grazie mariant !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vita ideata


Explanation:
HIH

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search