look-up facilities

Italian translation: funzione di consultazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look-up facility
Italian translation:funzione di consultazione
Entered by: Paola Dentifrigi

16:51 Apr 10, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / registrazione domini
English term or phrase: look-up facilities
Non mi viene una formula che non sia "facilitazioni di ricerca/consultazione" e ho poco tempo.

Una look-up facility è ad esempio il whois.
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
funzione di consultazione
Explanation:
[Debian] lookup si traduce?
... Ah. "It has a 'Lookup' facility to look up definitions from online dictionaries" "Ha
una funzione di consultazione per cercare definizioni in dizionari ...
lists.linux.it/pipermail/tp/2001-November/001581.html - 3k

(no subject)
... Comunque proporrei questa soluzione: "It has a 'Lookup' facility to look up
... dictionaries" "Ha una funzione di consultazione per cercare definizioni ...
lists.linux.it/pipermail/tp/2001-November/001580.html - 4k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-10 17:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**funzioni di consultazione/ricerca**
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5funzione di consultazione
Science451
3comando
Andrea Re


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comando


Explanation:
comando di ricerca e'l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente ora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-10 17:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opzione?


Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
funzione di consultazione


Explanation:
[Debian] lookup si traduce?
... Ah. "It has a 'Lookup' facility to look up definitions from online dictionaries" "Ha
una funzione di consultazione per cercare definizioni in dizionari ...
lists.linux.it/pipermail/tp/2001-November/001581.html - 3k

(no subject)
... Comunque proporrei questa soluzione: "It has a 'Lookup' facility to look up
... dictionaries" "Ha una funzione di consultazione per cercare definizioni ...
lists.linux.it/pipermail/tp/2001-November/001580.html - 4k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-10 17:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**funzioni di consultazione/ricerca**

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  annaba
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Annamaria Leone
14 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Hilaryc78
14 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Marco Borrelli
20 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search