Money Market borrowing lines

Portuguese translation: Linhas de crédito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Money Market borrowing lines
Portuguese translation:Linhas de crédito
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:51 Jan 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Money Market borrowing lines
Texto da banca: corporate banking
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
Linhas de crédito
Explanation:
Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Linhas de crédito de curtíssimo prazo
M.Badra
4Linhas de crédito
António Ribeiro
4Linhas de empréstimo de Money Market
Lester


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linhas de empréstimo de Money Market


Explanation:
A frase completa ajudaria, mesmo sem ela posso fazer referência a experiência profissional e textos da área.

"Money Market" não é traduzido. Este é produto bancário americano (presuponho) que mais se parece com o Cheque Especial brasileiro.

Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 56

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linhas de crédito


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Linhas de crédito de curtíssimo prazo


Explanation:
No Brasil, não é usual se falar em mercado monetário no caso de empresas. Outra alternativa muito usada é "linhas de hot money".

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
6 hrs

agree  Januario Palma
12 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search