company secretary

Portuguese translation: Secretário/a da Empresa

20:33 Apr 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: company secretary
qual a melhor traduçao para Company Secretary?

Obrigada

Portuguese translation:Secretário/a da Empresa
Explanation:
Geralmente um Diretor ecarregado, entre outras coisas, pelas atas das reuniões.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 21:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode ser tambem:

Diretor Secretário
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Reconheço que devia ter dado mais informaçoes sobre o contexto, mas realmente esta para mim a melhor opçao. Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Secretário/a da Empresa
Theodore Fink
5secretario da companhia
Clauwolf
4Administrador-delegado
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 -1Secretária acompanhante
mary bueno


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Secretária acompanhante


Explanation:
Secretária que viaja, acompanha o patrão em reuniões, em fechamento de negócios etc.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
This would be more of a role of an escorting secretary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Then it would rather be "escorting secretary"
42 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This would be more of a role of an escorting secretary

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrador-delegado


Explanation:
Ou deixe em inglês mesmo se achar melhor.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Secretário/a da Empresa


Explanation:
Geralmente um Diretor ecarregado, entre outras coisas, pelas atas das reuniões.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 21:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode ser tambem:

Diretor Secretário

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Reconheço que devia ter dado mais informaçoes sobre o contexto, mas realmente esta para mim a melhor opçao. Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Mr. Handler.

agree  Magda Zanchetta
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Magda.

agree  Maribel Cascão
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Maribel

agree  manfredb: Theo, you've got it
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manfred! Call me Ted, Fred!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: simple as that
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliane!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secretario da companhia


Explanation:
simples

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14868




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search