if at all

Portuguese translation: se efectivamente necessário

21:55 May 15, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: if at all
Keep it and exercise it (IF AT ALL) from the date on which the Scheme becomes effective (which is expected to be on 24 June 2003) and ending on 19 December 2003 (or, if the court sanctions the Scheme after 24 June 2003, such later date as may be notified to you).

Existe uma forma específica de traduzir "if at all"?
PT Europeu
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Portuguese translation:se efectivamente necessário
Explanation:
Creio ser a interpretação correcta.
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se desejar
Tereza Amaral-Rogers
4se efectivamente necessário
Aida Macedo
4caso seja feito
Claudia da Matta
3 +1se aplicável
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se aplicável


Explanation:
é o que entendi

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Também é o que me parece.
1 hr
  -> Grato

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caso seja feito


Explanation:
"AT ALL" é uma expressão extremamente comum nos EUA, e é usada para dar ênfase.

"Are you going to do that at all?" o que significa: "Você vai fazer aquilo?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 22:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uma outra sugestão é \"caso seja possível\"

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se desejar


Explanation:
Hi Vanessa,
Neste caso parece-me que a única coisa que pode dizer é "se desejar", visto que a frase implica que a pessoa pode exercer (o que quer que seja) ou não, dependendo da sua vontade, isto é, não existe nenhuma obrigação ou necessidade de executar a acção proposta.

Contudo, note que esta expressão poderia ser diferente se tivesse sido usada num outro contexto.

Tereza Amaral-Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se efectivamente necessário


Explanation:
Creio ser a interpretação correcta.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search