passing rent

Portuguese translation: (valor) do aluguel / da renda / da locação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passing rent
Portuguese translation:(valor) do aluguel / da renda / da locação
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

20:47 Oct 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: passing rent
Trata-se de um doc sobre banco de investimentos

"€4.2m passing rent from hotel lease delivers 1.9% gross yield on purchase price"

"Expected total normalized passing rent of €1.9m"

"Gross Yield/Cap Rate (%): yield provided by dividing the passing rent by the property cost or market value."
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
(valor) do aluguel / da renda / da locação
Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/real-estate/5166592-passi...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(valor) do aluguel / da renda / da locação
Ana Vozone
3receita de alugeis transferida para a matriz
Mario Freitas
3aluguel
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
Passing rent
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(valor) do aluguel / da renda / da locação


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/real-estate/5166592-passi...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 401
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aluguel


Explanation:
:) O valor do aluguel em determinado tempo

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Clauwolf!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receita de alugeis transferida para a matriz


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 537
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario!





Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: Passing rent

Reference information:
The rent payable at a particular point in time. The phrase is often used in alienation covenants where a tenant covenants not to grant an underlease at a rent less than the rent passing under the headlease (or the relevant proportion of it in the case of an underlease of part).
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/6-107-6977?transi...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 547
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search