pet food and animal feed

Portuguese translation: ração de animal de estimação e alimentação de animais

21:05 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: pet food and animal feed
...main producers worldwide of chicory-based natural ingredients for pet food and animal feed...
It´s a press release.
faria
Portuguese translation:ração de animal de estimação e alimentação de animais
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rações para animais em geral (de estimação e de criação)
Luiza Modesto
4 +1ração de animal de estimação e alimentação de animais
Clauwolf
4alimentos para animais de companhia e produção de forragem
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ração de animal de estimação e alimentação de animais


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/e40104h.htm
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentos para animais de companhia e produção de forragem


Explanation:
"-)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Larousse
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rações para animais em geral (de estimação e de criação)


Explanation:
Pet food = ração para animais de estimação
Animal feed = ração para animais em geral (cavalos, porcos, galinhas, perus, gado, etc.)

In agriculture, fodder or animal feed is any foodstuff that is used specifically to feed livestock, such as cattle, sheep, chickens and pigs.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_feed

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: No Brasil chama-se ração o alimento industrializado para qualquer tipo de animal.
1 hr
  -> Exato. Obrigada. :)

agree  zorp: Ok!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey: Inclusive poderias simplificar e deixar de fora o "em geral" e os parênteses
14 hrs
  -> Pessoalmente eu deixaria mas quis dar opções a Faria. Obrigada. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search