not long after

Portuguese translation: pouco tempo depois

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not long after
Portuguese translation:pouco tempo depois
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

11:10 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: not long after
Not long after, she returned to the site of the murder.
Norminha (X)
pouco tempo depois
Explanation:
... ela voltou ao local do assassinato.
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1logo depois...
Kathleen Goldsmith
5 +1Não muito tempo depois, ela.....
Antonio Costa (X)
5pouco tempo depois
Armando A. Cottim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pouco tempo depois


Explanation:
... ela voltou ao local do assassinato.

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não muito tempo depois, ela.....


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
0 min
  -> Obrigado José

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logo depois...


Explanation:
ela voltou ao local do assassinato

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search