“alone with the Alone”

Russian translation: наедине с Единым (Господом)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“alone with the Alone”
Russian translation:наедине с Единым (Господом)
Entered by: bsun

20:02 Jul 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: “alone with the Alone”
This sacrament of evangelist’s blessing draws us into a time of being “alone with the Alone.”
bsun
наедине с Единым (Господом)
Explanation:
Since the spelling of the Alone was capitalized, "наедине с Единым (Господом)" conveys a little bit of the play on words in English (though I am not sure whether it is really intended there).

Another possibility is an elaboration on Ol-Besh's suggestion, which sounds good in Russian, together with Господом: "в молитвенном уединении с Господом."
Selected response from:

Roman Ivashkiv
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everybody who responded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3наедине с Единым (Господом)
Roman Ivashkiv
4 +1см.
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +2наедине с Ним
Sergei_A
4наедине с Всегда Одиноким…
Stanislav Korobov
4в одиночестве с Одиноким
Andrew Anisimov
4наедине с Создателем…
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“alone with the alone”
наедине с Единым (Господом)


Explanation:
Since the spelling of the Alone was capitalized, "наедине с Единым (Господом)" conveys a little bit of the play on words in English (though I am not sure whether it is really intended there).

Another possibility is an elaboration on Ol-Besh's suggestion, which sounds good in Russian, together with Господом: "в молитвенном уединении с Господом."

Roman Ivashkiv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everybody who responded!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov: смысл не до конца передан, но это тонкости перевода
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Andrew

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Erika

agree  zmejka
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Zmejka

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but it the concept of "Единым" is disputable.. I doubt your version works here, sorry.
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“alone with the alone”
наедине с Ним


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA: по-моему очень сильно и изящно (если это вообще уместно в данном контексте)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: если это уместно в контексте
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“alone with the alone”
в одиночестве с Одиноким


Explanation:
Вот как получилось

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“alone with the alone”
наедине с Создателем…


Explanation:
.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“alone with the alone”
наедине с Всегда Одиноким…


Explanation:
.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“alone with the alone”
см.


Explanation:
Мне кажется тут дело не в том, что через это благословение люди пребывают в одиночестве с Богом, а в том, что они остаются с Ним лицом к лицу, что они входят в присутствие единого истинного Бога.

Через таинство благословения, совершаемое евангелистом, мы предстаем перед лицом единого истинного Бога.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan: Полностью согласна.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search