virgin (test site)

Spanish translation: intacto/sin uso previo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virgin (test site)
Spanish translation:intacto/sin uso previo
Entered by: Mariana Serio

21:46 Nov 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: virgin (test site)
Contexto: Administración de la sustancia en estudio / Directrices de prueba de insecticida en la piel de cobayas

Test animals were treated once weekly for three weeks, for a total of three inductions. After a two-week rest period, all animals (both groups) were challenged at a virgin test site with an application of 0.4 mL of undiluted test substance
Bernadette Mora
Spain
intacto/sin uso previo
Explanation:
En este contexto, algo así puede funcionar.
Selected response from:

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intacto/sin uso previo
Mariana Serio
4 +1sitio de prueba virgen
Claudia Botero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intacto/sin uso previo


Explanation:
En este contexto, algo así puede funcionar.

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Yaotl!

agree  Leda Roche
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Leda!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sitio de prueba virgen


Explanation:
Un lugar de la piel que no se ha utilizado con anterioridad.

Claudia Botero
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shady El-Mashak
12 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search