Graded Tests

Spanish translation: exámenes escalonados por niveles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Graded Tests
Spanish translation:exámenes escalonados por niveles
Entered by: SOHOH

20:27 Apr 13, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de inglés
English term or phrase: Graded Tests
Es un certificado de la Universidad de Londres. Y dice: "Certificate of Attainment-Graded Tests"
¿Alguna sugerencia para "graded tests"?
SOHOH
Argentina
exámenes escalonados por niveles
Explanation:
el futuro de las universidades europeas - FCEIAfceia.unr.edu.ar › images › PDF › El...PDF - Translate this page
Exámenes escalonados modelados sobre el sistema de créditos americanos. ... del Instituto de Educación de la Universidad de Londres, escribió: “En nombre.

Certificaciones Internacionales de Inglés como Segunda ...slideplayer.es › slide
Dec 26, 2017 - ... Lengua Cambridge English Language Assessment Parte de la Universidad ... en el MCER Beneficios de exámenes escalonados por niveles Garantiza ... E.U.A. Regent's Business School, Londres, Reino Unido Thompson ...
Una definición de lo que es el sistema de "graded tests" ;
Effective Assessment and the Improvement of Education: A ...books.google.com.ar › books
Graded Tests The graded tests movement shares many of the aims of the profiling movement, for example, a desire that education and assessment are seen as ...
Roger Murphy, ‎Patricia Broadfoot - 2017 - ‎Education
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exámenes escalonados por niveles
patinba
4certificado de conclusión de pruebas con calificación/calificadas
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4[Certificado de aptitud/logro]-Pruebas acreditadas/reconocidas/oficiales/reguladas /estandarizadas
Marta Moreno Lobera
3certificado de exámenes de calificación de/por méritos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Certificate of attainmnent-graded tests
Yeimy Lopez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificado de conclusión de pruebas con calificación/calificadas


Explanation:
Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graded tests
exámenes escalonados por niveles


Explanation:
el futuro de las universidades europeas - FCEIAfceia.unr.edu.ar › images › PDF › El...PDF - Translate this page
Exámenes escalonados modelados sobre el sistema de créditos americanos. ... del Instituto de Educación de la Universidad de Londres, escribió: “En nombre.

Certificaciones Internacionales de Inglés como Segunda ...slideplayer.es › slide
Dec 26, 2017 - ... Lengua Cambridge English Language Assessment Parte de la Universidad ... en el MCER Beneficios de exámenes escalonados por niveles Garantiza ... E.U.A. Regent's Business School, Londres, Reino Unido Thompson ...
Una definición de lo que es el sistema de "graded tests" ;
Effective Assessment and the Improvement of Education: A ...books.google.com.ar › books
Graded Tests The graded tests movement shares many of the aims of the profiling movement, for example, a desire that education and assessment are seen as ...
Roger Murphy, ‎Patricia Broadfoot - 2017 - ‎Education

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Porque se trata del Reino Unido.
1 hr
  -> Sí. Gracias, Mónica.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graded tests
certificado de exámenes de calificación de/por méritos


Explanation:
The whole phrase:"Certificate of Attainment-Graded Tests"

http://tesis.uson.mx/digital/tesis/docs/2965/capitulo3.pdf

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graded tests
Certificate of attainmnent-graded tests


Explanation:
Certificate of attainment-Graded Tests

Example sentence(s):
  • Certificado de pruebas de rendimiento
Yeimy Lopez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graded tests
[Certificado de aptitud/logro]-Pruebas acreditadas/reconocidas/oficiales/reguladas /estandarizadas


Explanation:
Creo que en este ámbito el término no se refiere al grado de dificultad o a si las pruebas están calificadas o no. Los "not graded tests" son pruebas informales que sí son calificadas por el profesor, pero que no tienen valor oficial. Los "graded tests" son pruebas reguladas, estandarizadas y calibradas que conducen a la obtención de un certificado oficial de la universidad.

"**Attainment (but not Graded) tests**are sent by the e-tutor to the student either electronically, as an attached document, or in the post. Independent learners do the tests at home and send their scripts to their e-tutor, who then marks the work and informs the student of the results. At the end of Book I (Stage 12) midway through and end of Book II (Stages 16 and 20) and end of Book III (Stage 28), e-tutors mark the student's script and send it to the CSCP office for moderation. E-tutors are informed of the outcome of moderation and they, in turn, let their students know whether they passed the test.
-------
You can take a **Graded Test** accredited by the University of Cambridge at the end of Book I (Stage 12), midway through Book II (Stage 16), at the end of Book II (Stage 20) and at the end of Book III (Stage 28). Successful completion of the tests results in certification from the University of Cambridge."

https://www.dl.cambridgescp.com/Array/assessments

Por otra parte, véase definición de "attainment":
Diccionario moderno Inglés
Escrito por Langenscheidt
https://books.google.es/books?id=fo5YvOZEhhYC&pg=PA132&lpg=P...

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search