One-time username

Spanish translation: (nombre de) usuario provisorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One-time username
Spanish translation:(nombre de) usuario provisorio
Entered by: southpawgirl

00:45 Apr 16, 2014
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: One-time username
Access your email for your one-time username and password.


it is an online application.
southpawgirl
(nombre de) usuario provisorio
Explanation:
¡Bienvenida a los KudoZ!

En español, muchas veces es usado sin especificar que es para una única vez.

En estos casos, se especifica en el contexto que luego va a haber/tener un usuario definitivo.

Ojalá te sea de ayuda.
¡Saludo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-04-16 17:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego nota con aclaración y ejemplo:

Como dijo Máximo, lo provisorio no es únicamente el usuario, sino ambos. Por lo tanto, un ejemplo: "En tu correo electrónico encontrarás tu(nombre de) usuario y contraseña provisorios...[suponiendo, pura especulación: Accede con ellos una primera vez y cámbialos desde el sitio web...]
Selected response from:

Nico Translation
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4username used once only/just once
Tatiana Bejan
5 +1a username only valid for the first use/time
David Hollywood
5 +1Nombre de usuario por única vez
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
5nombre de usuario de un solo uso
Francisco Paredes Maldonado
4(nombre de) usuario provisorio
Nico Translation


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-time username
a username only valid for the first use/time


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-16 02:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can stay the same later but you have the option to change it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one-time username
username used once only/just once


Explanation:
https://www.freebsd.org/doc/handbook/one-time-passwords.html

Tatiana Bejan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  lugoben
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phong Le
4 days
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-time username
nombre de usuario de un solo uso


Explanation:
I take it this question had been set to EN > EN earlier?

In any case, this is how I would translate this into Spanish. My colleagues have already done a great job of describing what it actually is. :)

Francisco Paredes Maldonado
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-time username
Nombre de usuario por única vez


Explanation:
... nombre de usuario por única vez ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2014-04-16 16:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Access your email for your one-time username and password.
Acceda su correo electrónico para su nombre de usuario y palabra clave por única vez.

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Translation: Máximo: estuviste muy bien en remarcar que lo provisorio no es solamente el usuario sino también el "password". Lo que creo que "palabra clave" no se usa mucho; personalmente, sugiero "contraseña" o "clave" a secas. ¡Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por tu aporte apreciable Nick Tribe.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-time username
(nombre de) usuario provisorio


Explanation:
¡Bienvenida a los KudoZ!

En español, muchas veces es usado sin especificar que es para una única vez.

En estos casos, se especifica en el contexto que luego va a haber/tener un usuario definitivo.

Ojalá te sea de ayuda.
¡Saludo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-04-16 17:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego nota con aclaración y ejemplo:

Como dijo Máximo, lo provisorio no es únicamente el usuario, sino ambos. Por lo tanto, un ejemplo: "En tu correo electrónico encontrarás tu(nombre de) usuario y contraseña provisorios...[suponiendo, pura especulación: Accede con ellos una primera vez y cámbialos desde el sitio web...]

Nico Translation
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search