"background" rate of extinction

Spanish translation: tasa de extinción "tradicional"/"prevalente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"background" rate of extinction
Spanish translation:tasa de extinción "tradicional"/"prevalente
Entered by: Walter Landesman

14:26 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / endangered species
English term or phrase: "background" rate of extinction
The paragraph goes:

The current rate of extinction is many times higher than the “background” rate, which is the rate that has prevailed over long periods of geological time.
Maria LLoreda
la tasa de extinción "tradicional"/"prevalente"
Explanation:
quiere decir la tasa de extinción existente hasta ahora, común en una o varias especies.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tasa de extinción natural
mariapearce
5 +1la tasa de extinción "tradicional"/"prevalente"
Walter Landesman
5tasa basal de extinción
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tasa de extinción natural


Explanation:
Creo que éste sería el término apropiado. "tasa de extinción actual es de 1 000 a 10 000 veces superior a la que ocurriría naturalmente"; "representa 10000 veces la tasa natural de extinción"


    Reference: http://www.iucn.org/redlist/2000/spanish/background.html
    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/tn/tiempos/ecologia/texto31.html
mariapearce
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: ;-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  George Rabel: me parece una buena opción. Yo pensè en "histórica", pero no me gustó-
6 mins
  -> Gracias George!

agree  Julio Torres
6 mins
  -> Gracias Julio!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Bastantes referencias en Google a "tasa natural de extinción"
8 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia ;-)

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Para este caso en concreto tiene más hits, es cierto.
12 mins
  -> Gracias C. Aaron. Sí, tasa basal también es una posibilidad.

agree  Egmont
34 mins
  -> Gracias Avrvm ;-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasa basal de extinción


Explanation:
Por el sentido "de fondo" de background, creo que es la mejor opción. Además "tasa basal de" es muy empleada.

Biodiversidad
... Sin embargo, las cifras anteriores son alarmantes y han conducido a aumentar
la tasa basal de extinción de especies, que con muchos problemas se puede ...
www.union.org.mx/guia/ tesorosdelplaneta/Biodiversidad.html - 214k - En caché - Páginas similares



C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tasa de extinción "tradicional"/"prevalente"


Explanation:
quiere decir la tasa de extinción existente hasta ahora, común en una o varias especies.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> gracias avrm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search