Chairperson, chair

Spanish translation: presidente, 1er. vocal

14:51 Oct 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Chairperson, chair
Hola, estoy con una traducción de bylaws de una escuela escuela y menciona que la Junta ejecutiva está compuesta por el Chairperson, co-chairperson, chair y co-chair. ¿Qué diferencia hay en español entre "chairperson" y "chair"? ¿cómo las diferenciarían dentro de un mismo párrafo?

Muchas gracias!
Ana Vacas
Argentina
Spanish translation:presidente, 1er. vocal
Explanation:
En español se reconocen normalmente: presidente/chairperson), vicepresidente/co-chairperson, secretario, tesorero, 1er. vocal(chair), 2° vocal(co-chair), etc.

http://www.ibiologia.unam.mx/amcela/Funciones.html
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chairperson, chair: presidente
Julio CP
4 +1chair person presidente cochairperson presidente adjunto
Francesca Rago
4 -1Presidente / Rector
Andrea Sacchi
3 -2presidente, 1er. vocal
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chairperson, chair
chair person presidente cochairperson presidente adjunto


Explanation:
chairperson presidente-director cochair person presidente adjunto chair y co chair no lo sé

Francesca Rago
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto
2 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
chairperson, chair
presidente, 1er. vocal


Explanation:
En español se reconocen normalmente: presidente/chairperson), vicepresidente/co-chairperson, secretario, tesorero, 1er. vocal(chair), 2° vocal(co-chair), etc.

http://www.ibiologia.unam.mx/amcela/Funciones.html

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: No, a "vocal" is never a "chair". Chair and chairperson (as nouns) are exactly the same positions.
2 days 11 hrs

disagree  JohnMcDove: Diría que lo correcto sería "presidente" y "copresidente", pero la pregunta no está claramente formulada...
2 days 23 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chairperson, chair
Chairperson, chair: presidente


Explanation:
"Chairperson" es la persona que preside, en este caso, la junta. También se puede especificar en función del género de la persona, y se puede decir "Chairman" o "Chairwoman"

"Chair" se puede usar en dos casos:

1-como verbo "To chair" : presidir

2-Como abreviatura de Chairperson. Esto se usa más a nivel oral, pero a nivel escrito no es tan correcto, y puede dar lugar a una interpretación errónea

Sucede lo mismo con "Co-chairperson : Vicepresidente, y "Co-chair": vicepresidir

Example sentence(s):
  • "He/She CHAIRED the board meeting last week" : Él/ella PRESIDIÓ la reunión de la junta la semana pasada.
Julio CP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Galleguillos-Parra: Excelente explicación
51 mins

neutral  Robert Carter: Yours is the most reasonable solution so far but we need to see the paragraph to be sure.
19 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chairperson, chair
Presidente / Rector


Explanation:
es difícil en español separar los dos roles pero yo lo entiendo como el Chairperson es la persona que preside (chair) la Junta y el Chair es el Rector (catedrático) de la institución.

En el Webster aparece:
CHAIR: (Middle English "chayere" from Old French "chaiere" from Latin
"CATHEDRA" from Greek "KATHEDRA")
Acepciones:
"an office or position of authority or dignity (as of a bishop, PROFESSOR, mayor, or one who presides on a committee or at a meeting)

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: Chair and chairperson (as nouns) are synonyms; there's no difference.//I get your point, but in that case you'd need to differentiate the posts, i.e. "of the institution", "of the committee", as there's no inherent difference in the meaning. ¡Saludos!
14 hrs
  -> Robert estoy de acuerdo con vos, son sinónimos, pero creo que en este caso uno se refiere al Presidente de la Junta o Comité y el otro al Presidente de la institución educativa l, llamado generalmente Director o Rector, y no siempre es la misma persona.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search