International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

machined

Spanish translation: mecanizado (s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machined
Spanish translation:mecanizado (s)
Entered by: MPGS

17:01 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: machined
Gear and Pinion

The gear teeth are machined in accordance to...
MultiLang.Pro
United States
mecanizados
Explanation:
tratados con máquina-herramienta (torno, etc.)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2005-05-05 12:11:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mecanizados
MPGS
5 +1maquinados
José Julián
4 +1torneados/trabajados a máquina
Coral Getino
3 +1fabricados
Jo Mayr
4elaborados con un perfil de diseño
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torneados/trabajados a máquina


Explanation:
Oxford Dic.

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: tb mecanizados :) ... :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maquinados


Explanation:
Saludos, Ana. Suerte.

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: Así para Méx.
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jaime.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabricados


Explanation:
in your context

Pollenators - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... With it's razor sharp teeth, machined out of aircraft grade aluminium, these grinders can handle pretty much any smoking mix. ...
www.wellcoolstuff.com/thestore/P6.html

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 6 hrs
  -> clb, Muchas Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elaborados con un perfil de diseño


Explanation:
"son elaborados con un perfil de diseño según", aunque todas las respuestas anteriores son válidas y de uso frecuente

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mecanizados


Explanation:
tratados con máquina-herramienta (torno, etc.)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2005-05-05 12:11:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Definitivamente
1 min
  -> rotundamente amable Smash2707 :)

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Oui ;-)
18 mins
  -> Merci bien Fabricio :)

agree  kelime
18 mins
  -> gracias Genevieve :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31 :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: se mecanizan, s¡
4 hrs
  -> gracias Ernesto :)

agree  bigedsenior
13 hrs
  -> gracias biged :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
14 hrs
  -> gracias Pablo :)

agree  Juan R. Migoya (X): Sí, al menos en España es así.
15 hrs
  -> gracias Juan R. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search