career-defining opportunities

Spanish translation: oportunidades que definen las carreras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career-defining opportunities
Spanish translation:oportunidades que definen las carreras
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:50 Apr 26, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: career-defining opportunities
Hello!

How will you translate "career-defining opportunities"?

We're offering career-defining opportunities building Canada's modern naval combatant fleet...
Carolina316
oportunidades que definen las carreras
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oportunidades que definen las carreras
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4oportunidades profesionales decisivas/definitivas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4oportunidades para la definición de carreras
Bárbara Auferil
4oportunidades clave/decisivas para su trayectoria profesional/laboral
Marina Menendez
3oportunidades definitorias en materia laboral
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oportunidades que definen las carreras


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  JohnMcDove: Me parece muy válida. :-)
7 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, John!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunidades para la definición de carreras


Explanation:
Con nominalización.

Bárbara Auferil
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oportunidades definitorias en materia laboral


Explanation:
Interpreto "career-defining" como algo que define cómo se encaminará la persona desde el punto de vista laboral/profesional.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunidades profesionales decisivas/definitivas


Explanation:
El término "career" se utiliza mucho como sinónimo de "profesión"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunidades clave/decisivas para su trayectoria profesional/laboral


Explanation:
La elección entre profesional o laboral dependerá de los puestos que se ofrecen.

Other options:
oportunidades significativas/trascendentales

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search