from which you drink,

Turkish translation: senin içtiğin (yer)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from which you drink,
Turkish translation:senin içtiğin (yer)
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

04:35 Oct 21, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: from which you drink,
from which you drink
Erol
senin içtiğin (yer)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3senin içtiğin (yer)
Serkan Doğan
5ile içtiğin
Salih1946
4 +1senin içtiğinden
shenay kharatekin
3 +1içtiğin
Altug Isigan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senin içtiğin (yer)


Explanation:
..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  mukaanyes
2 hrs
  -> sagol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senin içtiğinden


Explanation:
...

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pinkpen
6 days
  -> teşekkürler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
içtiğin


Explanation:
"senin" demeye gerek var mi ki?

Altug Isigan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: YOK AMA EKSTRA AÇIKLAMA...
3 hrs
  -> hehe... tesekkürler :-)

1524 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ile içtiğin


Explanation:
Herne kadar Türke koksa da murat edilen "ile içtiğin" olmalı aslında (düşünülen anlam bu idiyse) "out of which or by which you drink" şeklinde ifade edilmeliydi.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search