understory

Turkish translation: alt tabaka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understory
Turkish translation:alt tabaka

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Oct 10, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: understory
Definition from NC glossary of forestry terms:
The area below the forest canopy that comprises shrubs, snags and small tree. Because the understory receives little light, many of the plants at this level tolerate shade and will remain part of the understory. Others will grow and replace older trees that fall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The understory is a unique environment, involving more than just shade. Shade influences air temperature, humidity, soil temperature, soil moisture content, wind movement, and more. These factors impact plants. Agroforestry ejournal
  • Savanna trees influence water, light, and nutrient availability under their canopies, but the relative importance of these resources to understory plants is not well understood. CAT.INIST
  • Understory vegetation responded to thinning with increased percentage of cover and number of herbaceous species in thinned areas and in created gaps. US Forest Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

alt tabaka
Definition:
Orman kanopisinin altında bulunan, güneş ışığından az faydalanabilen funda, çalı ve fidanlardan oluşan tabaka.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2alt tabaka
Selcuk Akyuz
5 +1alt bitki topluluğu/örtüsü
gulakbelen (X)


  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alt tabaka


Definition from own experience or research:
Orman kanopisinin altında bulunan, güneş ışığından az faydalanabilen funda, çalı ve fidanlardan oluşan tabaka.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ormanda karbon birikimi sağlayan başlıca unsurlar; ağaçlar, orman alt tabaka bitki örtüsü, ölü ağaçlar, bitki artıkları ve topraktır. - Süleyman Demirel Üniv. Orm. Fak. Der.  
  • 1967 yılında %61 oranında olarak belirtilen Dişbudak hakimiyeti bu gün Meşe ve Üvez lehine bozulmuştur. Bu doku değişimi orta ve alt tabakada da kendini göstermektedir. - www.agaclar.net  
  • Zararın belirlenmesinde yangın sonucu tamamen yanan ağaç ve ağaççıkların değeri, kısmen yanan ağaç ve ağaççıkların değerinde meydana gelen azalma, alt tabaka orman örtüsünün yanması nedeniyle oluşan zarar ve toprağın humuslu tabakasının yanması nedeniyle meydana gelen verim kaybı dikkate alınır. - Orman Kanunu  

Explanation:
understory (US) - understorey (UK)
Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Antalya
104 days

Yes  Kagano
335 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alt bitki topluluğu/örtüsü


Definition from http://www.tureng.com/search/understory:
maki kızılçam ormanlarının alt bitki topluluğudur ve ormanların tahrip edilmesiyle ciddi bir yayılış göstermiş ve geniş sahaları kaplamıştır,.

Example sentence(s):
  • maki kızılçam ormanlarının alt bitki topluluğudur ve ormanların tahrip edilmesiyle ciddi bir yayılış göstermiş ve geniş sahaları kaplamıştır,. - coğrafya forum  
gulakbelen (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  okavak
97 days
  -> teşekkür ederim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search