International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ROES

Turkish translation: ...

22:13 Apr 10, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: ROES
The true name and capacities of Cross-Defedants ROES 1 through 20, inclusive, and each of them, are unknown to Cross-Complainants who sue said Cross-Defedants, and each of them, by such fictitious names.

(Celpname)

Çok teşekkürler!
Galina Blankenship
United States
Turkish translation:...
Explanation:
ROES is the plural for an unidentified person, "Richard ROE", like in "John DOE".
In most legal contexts, ROE is used for unidentified or anonymous defendants, and DOE for unidentified or anonymous plaintiffs. However, this is not a strict rule, and there are many instances where ROE and DOE are used intechangeably, DOE to mean defendants and ROE to mean plaintiffs.
In this context, it means "karşı-davalılar". I would translate it as "1 ila 20 numaralı karşı-davalılar"
Selected response from:

Salih Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beyan
Salih1946
5...
Salih Bayram
3hasılat, gelir, ciro
ada-y


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roes
hasılat, gelir, ciro


Explanation:
İlgili terim bu anlamlara geliyor.

ada-y
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roes
...


Explanation:
ROES is the plural for an unidentified person, "Richard ROE", like in "John DOE".
In most legal contexts, ROE is used for unidentified or anonymous defendants, and DOE for unidentified or anonymous plaintiffs. However, this is not a strict rule, and there are many instances where ROE and DOE are used intechangeably, DOE to mean defendants and ROE to mean plaintiffs.
In this context, it means "karşı-davalılar". I would translate it as "1 ila 20 numaralı karşı-davalılar"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Doe
Salih Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1274 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roes
beyan


Explanation:
This is how perceive this term.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search