title board

English translation: displaying space, usually a board, for the title of a play, film, direction, company name, etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:title board
English translation:displaying space, usually a board, for the title of a play, film, direction, company name, etc.
Entered by: juvera

10:40 Apr 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: title board
can you explain in English? something to do with labels and signs, I do not have much context
TranslateWithMe
Poland
title of something displayed, on an advertising board, or on film credits
Explanation:
In this case it is a board, a large card to display something important, like the name of the play the theatre is showing, a directional sign to guide you to an exhibition, name of a company, or a speaker in a conference, etc.

Here are some examples of using the "title board" expression.
The last example is referring to a film, where the composer's name, (Lord Berners) is on the "title board", in reality it is just part of the film credits, and as you see it, the music is a fanfare.
Examples:
Smaller, light-weight poster board is used to make a title board...

For large letters to use on a title board...

Lettering Style: to reveal the definite reliability; it is suitable to use in institutions title board, office mark, sign plates---etc.

...mark the entrance with a chalk title board or poster ...

ROBBIE WILLIAMS Escapology 59" x 30" album artwork suspended display with 13" x 19½" title board...

A title board including the title, authors, and ...

...fanfare for the title board 'Music by Lord Berners'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-17 15:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant a space, usually in the form of a board where they display something, title of play, direction, company name, etc.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
thank you - dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2title of something displayed, on an advertising board, or on film credits
juvera
4Council or board reviewing or recommending titles to be awarded
webguru


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council or board reviewing or recommending titles to be awarded


Explanation:
Governments and other institutions often bestow various titles onto individuals. For this purpose they could have a board or council that is used to recommend those who should receive these honours. See reference 1 below.
Another meaning of the title is as "legally posessing" or "entitled to" In this context a board might be appointed by someone (an institution) to assess and make recommendation on the title/posession for something - a resource for example. In this case "Title Board" is the board reviewing the title concerned - see reference 2 below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-17 12:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention - in my opinion this has nothing to do with labels and signs :-)


    Reference: http://www.vnk.fi/vn/liston/vnk.lsp?r=1400&k=en&old=934
    Reference: http://www.cobar.org/opinions/opinion.cfm?OpinionID=568
webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title of something displayed, on an advertising board, or on film credits


Explanation:
In this case it is a board, a large card to display something important, like the name of the play the theatre is showing, a directional sign to guide you to an exhibition, name of a company, or a speaker in a conference, etc.

Here are some examples of using the "title board" expression.
The last example is referring to a film, where the composer's name, (Lord Berners) is on the "title board", in reality it is just part of the film credits, and as you see it, the music is a fanfare.
Examples:
Smaller, light-weight poster board is used to make a title board...

For large letters to use on a title board...

Lettering Style: to reveal the definite reliability; it is suitable to use in institutions title board, office mark, sign plates---etc.

...mark the entrance with a chalk title board or poster ...

ROBBIE WILLIAMS Escapology 59" x 30" album artwork suspended display with 13" x 19½" title board...

A title board including the title, authors, and ...

...fanfare for the title board 'Music by Lord Berners'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-17 15:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant a space, usually in the form of a board where they display something, title of play, direction, company name, etc.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you - dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search