KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

major national accounts

English translation: the most important domestic customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:major national accounts
English translation:the most important domestic customers
Entered by: William Stein

15:40 Dec 20, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: major national accounts
• Assume authority for the management of existing major national accounts across the UK; whilst seeking new sales and marketing opportunities
• Responsibility to meet sales plans and business objectives to ensure continental growth of UK operations.
• Close to cooperation with the technical and sales support team in the German headquarters, ensuring the rapid resolution of problems and capitalising on opportunities.
aivo roos
Estonia
The most important domestic customers
Explanation:
Major accounts or key accounts usually refers to a company's most important clients. The "major" refers to how important the customer is to the company, not to how big the customer is. I also think National means "domestic", versus international. It doesn't matter if they have branches nationwide (all over the country) or not.

MGA - Michael Gregg Agency; About Us
... client relationships. We have served three important clients for nearly 10 years and several other major accounts for over 5 years. ...
www.donet.com/~mgregg/docs/aboutus.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Key Personnel in Government Research - Decision Analyst
... Mr. Riggins has managed dozens of major accounts at Decision Analyst. ... analyses or consulting services for a wide range of important clients at Decision Analyst ...
www.decisionanalyst.com/Services/KeyPersonnel.asp
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thank you.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3customers whose business is nationwide
Marian Greenfield
4 +1The most important domestic customers
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customers whose business is nationwide


Explanation:
accounts meaning customers, nationwide meaning these customers has offices all over the country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-20 15:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...make that have offices all over the UK

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: with offices all over UK...
6 mins
  -> precisely

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The most important domestic customers


Explanation:
Major accounts or key accounts usually refers to a company's most important clients. The "major" refers to how important the customer is to the company, not to how big the customer is. I also think National means "domestic", versus international. It doesn't matter if they have branches nationwide (all over the country) or not.

MGA - Michael Gregg Agency; About Us
... client relationships. We have served three important clients for nearly 10 years and several other major accounts for over 5 years. ...
www.donet.com/~mgregg/docs/aboutus.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Key Personnel in Government Research - Decision Analyst
... Mr. Riggins has managed dozens of major accounts at Decision Analyst. ... analyses or consulting services for a wide range of important clients at Decision Analyst ...
www.decisionanalyst.com/Services/KeyPersonnel.asp


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thank you.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: marketing talk :-)
5 hrs