being whitened

English translation: change it

01:22 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: being whitened
With the daily simple use of the product the skin can be moistened with the result of being whitened, preventing the generation of melanin, and facilitating the natural whitening process of the skin. Consequently, the skin will become more white and soft, emitting the immaculate luster like that of a white jade

Seems no compatible. Any suggestion?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:change it
Explanation:
With the daily use of the product the skin can be moisturized and lightened. This product prevents melanin generation which facilitates the natural whitening process of the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-01 01:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With daily use of the product the skin can be moisturized and lightened. This product prevents melanin generation which facilitates the natural whitening process of the skin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-01 02:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With daily use of the product the skin can be moisturized and lightened. This product prevents melanin generation, facilitating the natural whitening process of the skin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-01 02:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With daily use of the product the skin can be moisturized and lightened. This product suppresses melanin generation, facilitating the natural whitening process of the skin.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9change it
Robert Donahue (X)
4add to Robert's answer. My answer is not for grading
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4blanquear
Adyfromdr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanquear


Explanation:
Hacer que blanquee.

Adyfromdr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add to Robert's answer. My answer is not for grading


Explanation:
Skin tone lightening technology.
Evens, illuminates and revitalizes to combat the main causes of skin darkening for visibly exceptional results

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
change it


Explanation:
With the daily use of the product the skin can be moisturized and lightened. This product prevents melanin generation which facilitates the natural whitening process of the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-01 01:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With daily use of the product the skin can be moisturized and lightened. This product prevents melanin generation which facilitates the natural whitening process of the skin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-01 02:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With daily use of the product the skin can be moisturized and lightened. This product prevents melanin generation, facilitating the natural whitening process of the skin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-01 02:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With daily use of the product the skin can be moisturized and lightened. This product suppresses melanin generation, facilitating the natural whitening process of the skin.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): Exactly what I was about to write:....and facilitates rather than which facilitates
4 mins
  -> Thanks Anna. How's this?

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. Ssssh - last sentence needs rewrite, too.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Can

agree  Elena Petelos: ...also, usually, melanin generation is suppressed, not "prevented" :-)/:-)) That's very kind of you. :-)
11 mins
  -> Thank you Elena. You are an exacting taskmaster : ) I (re)revised it.

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
23 mins
  -> Thanks Oso. Is that smiley wearing a beret?

agree  gtreyger (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  humbird
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Humbird

agree  Kevin Kelly: Definitely "lightened" instead of "whitened."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju : )

agree  Cristina Hritcu
164 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search