International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

can't stop eating/chewing it!

English translation: your palate fiesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can't stop eating/chewing it!
English translation:your palate fiesta
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

07:44 Nov 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Catchline/Slogan
English term or phrase: can't stop eating/chewing it!
I am looking for a short phrase that conveys or indicates the above meaning (kind of a "food-equivalent" of page-turner for books). It will be applied to a crispy cassava cracker product. Will tongue-teaser be OK?

Thanks in advance.
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Crispy casava crackers are a party for your palate
Explanation:
It's so good it's like a great party you never want to end. It's like a Lay's potato chip-you can't eat just one(this is copyrighted so you can't use it) It's so scrumptious, your mouth turns into a crispy cassava cracker chomper that chomps on these crackers day and night.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thank you everyone; both answerers and *commentators*.

Consultation w/ the end user resulted in choosing Yolanda's answer w/ a bit modif: either "your palate fiesta" or "our palate fiesta". We're to see the psychological effects of using "your" and "our". Thanks Yolanda.

Dave made a breakthrough proposal w/ "moreish"; can be a popular word; yet the client is a bit conservative. :|

Caryl also came up w/ a good answer; yet, we were looking for word(s) about unstoppable eating. (Personally, I prefer imagining that crunching sound to some festivity in my mouth.)

Buck, thanks for being the first to respond and comment on tongue-teaser. Although (I thought) "cant get enough" has been used by someone else, you might inspire the other answerers; that's big contribution for sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Crispy casava crackers are a party for your palateyolanda Speece
4 +1mouthwateringly moreish
Dave Calderhead
4can't get enough
Buck
3crispy cassave crackers - the crunch you crave
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can't get enough


Explanation:
Hi. As a native speaker of English, I wouldn't immediately associate tongue teaser with food (or anything, for that matter). I think something along the lines of can't get enough, or maybe once you start (eating), you can't stop. Just my suggestion, though.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouthwateringly moreish


Explanation:
or mouthwatering and moreish

IMHO

moreish means it is so good you want more

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Good, Dave. But I would go for Yolanda's suggestion as a number one, if Erich can use that many words. Yours wins on brevity!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill (:-{)> I like her later alliteration too!

neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Brilliant Dave, but is the average cracker customer going to know what moreish is?
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard (:-{(> Maybe they would if they tried these crackers?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crispy casava crackers are a party for your palate


Explanation:
It's so good it's like a great party you never want to end. It's like a Lay's potato chip-you can't eat just one(this is copyrighted so you can't use it) It's so scrumptious, your mouth turns into a crispy cassava cracker chomper that chomps on these crackers day and night.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone; both answerers and *commentators*.

Consultation w/ the end user resulted in choosing Yolanda's answer w/ a bit modif: either "your palate fiesta" or "our palate fiesta". We're to see the psychological effects of using "your" and "our". Thanks Yolanda.

Dave made a breakthrough proposal w/ "moreish"; can be a popular word; yet the client is a bit conservative. :|

Caryl also came up w/ a good answer; yet, we were looking for word(s) about unstoppable eating. (Personally, I prefer imagining that crunching sound to some festivity in my mouth.)

Buck, thanks for being the first to respond and comment on tongue-teaser. Although (I thought) "cant get enough" has been used by someone else, you might inspire the other answerers; that's big contribution for sure!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
56 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Nice phrase, IF Erich is allowed so many words. Otherwise I'd go for Dave's offering.
2 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead: I can't resist the lure of your line of alliteration (:-{)>
21 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crispy cassave crackers - the crunch you crave


Explanation:
Or, if you have to keep the phrase short - then simply:

'the crunch you crave' would probably also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-11-03 18:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cassavA - sorry about the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-11-03 18:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could also use:

'...the crunch you'll crave' (once you've tried them)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English