KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in what amounts to

English translation: in what might be called, in what is actually, in what is in fact


15:59 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in what amounts to
All this learning goes on tacitly, most of the time without people even being aware that they are mastering such lessons, in what amounts to stealth learning.
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:in what might be called, in what is actually, in what is in fact
Explanation:
There is a name for that kind of learning.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13in what might be called, in what is actually, in what is in fact
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +5equals/is the same as/is
Lucy Phillips
4 +1which is the same as / which can be referred to asxxxCateA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
in what might be called, in what is actually, in what is in fact


Explanation:
There is a name for that kind of learning.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: ª
1 min
  -> $$$

agree  Kirill Semenov: I just wonder why the asker choosed "Psychology" for the question + A term is above the general subject of a text as it was stated by the site officials at a forum, luckily :)
2 mins
  -> Because that is the subject matter of his/her text, man! Thanks.

agree  Nick Lingris: in what, after all, is [in case anyone is compiling a new Roget]
2 mins
  -> Thanks :) Those things are good reference sources.

agree  Lucy Phillips: like your suggestions too, Mikhail - and perhaps your chosen phrases are clearer
3 mins
  -> I like your "what is in effect". Thank you Lucy

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Erin McGann: could it be subliminal learning?
6 mins
  -> Looks like it, but I don't know enough to tell. Thank you!

agree  xxxCateA
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Nicholas
10 mins

agree  Refugio
50 mins

agree  Eva Olsson
1 hr

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equals/is the same as/is


Explanation:
There are many ways of rephrasing this - basically what they are saying is that the process is the same as stealth learning - ie learning without knowing that you are learning.

other expressions would be 'what is in effect'

hope this is clear enough!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Sure!
3 mins

agree  xxxCateA
5 mins

agree  jaswinder singh
1 hr

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is the same as / which can be referred to as


Explanation:
which is the same as / which can be referred to as / which can be called

Stealth learning = learning without realising/knowing that you are learning. See, for example, http://www.plasform.com.au/resources/persona.html.

So the sentence is saying that this is called stealth learning. This is the same as stealth learning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-19 16:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \"this\" = \"this learning..\" So \"this learning...\" is the same as stealth learning.

xxxCateA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: These work :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks!