KudoZ home » English » Other

throw out a vice

English translation: get rid of depravity, corruption, immoral behavior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw out a vice
English translation:get rid of depravity, corruption, immoral behavior
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

06:45 Dec 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: throw out a vice
don't throw out a vice,replace it with a virtue.
fareedeh ghassemi
throw out a vice
Explanation:
To throw out means to dispose of, get rid of. A vice is a moral depravity or corruption. So the saying means not to get rid of it, but replace it with moral, decent behavior.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12don't JUST throw out a vice (bad habit/character trait), use the opportunity to...RHELLER
5 +4throw out a vice
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
don't JUST throw out a vice (bad habit/character trait), use the opportunity to...


Explanation:
replace it with a virtue (a good habit, or good character trait)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-01 06:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Course in Ethics Course Description
... are you weak in (vice)? (temperance? Judgment? Courage?) You can replace your vice with a virtue. Morality: to do with right and ...

www.charactered.org/prisonlp.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Qodrat Hassani
8 mins
  -> thanks Qodrat!

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr
  -> thanks Giuli :-)

agree  David Moore: Like, give up smoking, take up ...uhh.... (let me think....)
1 hr
  -> thanks David, yes, I've been through that one :-)

agree  vixen
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Pike
3 hrs
  -> thanks Tvrtko!

agree  Kpy
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs
  -> merci et tiens toi au chaud!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
8 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy :-)

agree  Ali Beikian
19 hrs
  -> thank you Ali!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
19 hrs
  -> thanks JMK

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day 21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
throw out a vice


Explanation:
To throw out means to dispose of, get rid of. A vice is a moral depravity or corruption. So the saying means not to get rid of it, but replace it with moral, decent behavior.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/home.htm
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
19 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day 20 mins