KudoZ home » English » Other

draw the shads

English translation: close / let down the blinds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw the shads
English translation:close / let down the blinds
Entered by: jerrie

09:59 Dec 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: draw the shads
Another figure appeared, circling her waist with his arms. She turned toward him, said something, and drew the shades.
vkan
closed the curtains
Explanation:
let down the blinds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

move or pull so as to cover or uncover something; \"draw the shades\"; \"draw the curtains\"
draw

close shut


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shades = window blinds (in whatever shape or form - sorry for any confusion!)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8closed the curtains
jerrie
5 +4pull the blinds acrossDavid Moore
5pulled the curtains across the windowPnina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
closed the curtains


Explanation:
let down the blinds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

move or pull so as to cover or uncover something; \"draw the shades\"; \"draw the curtains\"
draw

close shut


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shades = window blinds (in whatever shape or form - sorry for any confusion!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

neutral  David Moore: Shades = curtains???
3 mins
  -> No, shades = window blinds!

agree  Laurel Porter: yes, that's got it.
52 mins

agree  Pike: a somewhat far-fetched alternative (?context) would be that she took the sunglasses (eg from her purse)
53 mins

agree  chopra_2002
59 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: literally, lowered the shades, drew the curtains, the point here is this woman wanted privacy! no sunglasses here
6 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
9 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: some kinds of window covering are called shade, usually soild, rolled up and down or sometimes slatted, difference from curtains which are usually made of cloth
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pull the blinds across


Explanation:
They are presumably in this case vertical blinds, suspended from a rail in the ceiling. Shades keep the sun and light out....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
33 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: yes, but 2 minutes slow - wake up!
51 mins

agree  chopra_2002
54 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulled the curtains across the window


Explanation:
One of the meanings of the verb draw is to pull.
One of the meanings of the noun shade is a screen used to block or moderate light or heat.


    The Oxford Paperback Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12