KudoZ home » English » Other

Patrol

English translation: move from one preset position to another

18:59 Mar 13, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Patrol
Hell everybody
I am translating a camera manual. I don't know the exact meaning of the word "Patrol".

Setting a Preset Patrol
Set the PTZ camera to patrol by presets (go from one preset to the next in specified order). You need to set presets first and then select some as keypoints. Up to four patrol routes (Preset Patrol 1, 2, 3 and 4) are allowed for each PTZ camera, and each patrol route can have up to eight presets (keypoints). After setting presets, follow the steps to set a preset patrol. The following takes preset patrol 1 as an example.
MoradSeif
Iran
English translation:move from one preset position to another
Explanation:
The answer is there in the same sentence. The camera is "patrolling", or changing from one position to another as a real security guard would - except it's obviously fixed in one spot and just pointing in different directions.

'Patrol
An expedition to keep watch over an area, especially by guards or police walking or driving around at regular intervals.
"We were ordered to investigate on a night patrol."'
http://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/patrol
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3move from one preset position to another
philgoddard
4surveillance
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrol
surveillance


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patrol
move from one preset position to another


Explanation:
The answer is there in the same sentence. The camera is "patrolling", or changing from one position to another as a real security guard would - except it's obviously fixed in one spot and just pointing in different directions.

'Patrol
An expedition to keep watch over an area, especially by guards or police walking or driving around at regular intervals.
"We were ordered to investigate on a night patrol."'
http://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/patrol

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch
15 hrs

agree  acetran
1 day 14 hrs