KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

extract content

Arabic translation: نسبة الخلاصة، أو محتوى الخلاصة


03:05 Nov 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: extract content
extract content (1.8 g/l)

"Ingredients of a herbal tee"
Nadia Said
Arabic translation:نسبة الخلاصة، أو محتوى الخلاصة
Explanation:
The context given is not clear.

If the text refers to the percentage of "extract" in the ingredients, then I would use نسبة الخلاصة

If the text refers to the content of the extract, I would use محتوى الخلاصة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3نسبة الخلاصة، أو محتوى الخلاصةFuad Yahya
5 +1كمية المستخلَص
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5Contenido de extracto
Octavio Solorio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contenido de extracto


Explanation:
Contenido de extracto (1.8 g/l)

Personal experience in a small production of aromatherapy. I used the term quite often.

Octavio Solorio
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mona Helal: you're in the wrong language combination
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نسبة الخلاصة، أو محتوى الخلاصة


Explanation:
The context given is not clear.

If the text refers to the percentage of "extract" in the ingredients, then I would use نسبة الخلاصة

If the text refers to the content of the extract, I would use محتوى الخلاصة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: نسبة الشاي
1 hr

agree  Mueen Issa: أو مستخلص
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كمية المستخلَص


Explanation:
كمية المادة المستخلصة

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani: أو نسبة المستخلص/المادة المستخلصة
14 mins