KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

The main issue in this case is...

German translation: Streitpunkt, Gegenstand der Auseinandersetzung, Kernfrage,


02:54 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal memoranda
English term or phrase: The main issue in this case is...
Z.B.: The main issue in this case is whether defendant A is liable for damages palintiff B sustained as a result of delay in delivering the goods.
mimichan
German translation:Streitpunkt, Gegenstand der Auseinandersetzung, Kernfrage,
Explanation:
Issue wird im juristischen Kontext als Streitpunkt, Kernfrage, Problem, strittige Fragen, etc. übersetzt.

Ich würde es übersetzen als: Der wesentliche Streitpunkt im vorliegenden Fall besteht darin, ob ....

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and effort. Everybody's answer was great and helpful for different purposes, and it was hard for me to choose which would be the best answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Streitpunkt, Gegenstand der Auseinandersetzung, Kernfrage,
Claudia Tomaschek
5Der Hauptstreitpunkt in diesem Rechtsstreit ist ...Astrid Evans
5 -1StreitgegenstandDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Der Knackpunkt in diesem Falle...
Carsten Behrend
4Der wesentliche Punkt in diesem Fall ist, ob
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der wesentliche Punkt in diesem Fall ist, ob


Explanation:
der Angeklagte A für Schäden, die dem Kläger B wegen verzögerter Lieferung von Waren entstanden sind, haftbar ist.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Streitpunkt, Gegenstand der Auseinandersetzung, Kernfrage,


Explanation:
Issue wird im juristischen Kontext als Streitpunkt, Kernfrage, Problem, strittige Fragen, etc. übersetzt.

Ich würde es übersetzen als: Der wesentliche Streitpunkt im vorliegenden Fall besteht darin, ob ....

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and effort. Everybody's answer was great and helpful for different purposes, and it was hard for me to choose which would be the best answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: correct.You can also say "Hauptstreitpunkt"
1 min

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is correct both in terms of content and phraseology (German/NZ lawyer)
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Knackpunkt in diesem Falle...


Explanation:
liegt darin festzustellen, ob der Angeklagte A haftbar zu machen ist für den vom Kläger B erlittenen Schaden, weil die Ware verspätet eingetroffen ist.

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Der Hauptstreitpunkt in diesem Rechtsstreit ist ...


Explanation:
Ich würde bei "issue" ein bisschen spezifischer sein, da es sich ja um einen Rechtsstreit handelt, in dem einzelne Klagepunkte entschieden werden müssen. Deshalb "Streitpunkt". (Erfahrung mit juristischen Dokumenten, Dietl/Lorenz, Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

Astrid Evans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Streitgegenstand


Explanation:
In German civil litigation the case always centers on the Streitgegenstand - which is precisely what you are faced with here.
The legal term is Streitgegenstand (my father-in-law is a former judge). Also see the reference.


    Reference: http://www.heymanns.com/html/recht/ratgeber_recht/rechtslexi...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Streitgegenstand = prozessualer Anspruch = cause of action; claim - your father-in-law will be able to confirm this ... ;-)
7 hrs