KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I want to sleep.

Italian translation: voglio dormire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to sleep
Italian translation:voglio dormire

06:51 Nov 20, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ Day-to-Day Spech
English term or phrase: I want to sleep.
Just a phrase to convey that I want to sleep. The speaker is a male.

Please tell me, if possible, the grammatical structure of the sentence. English follows SVO= Subject-Verb-Object. Does Italiano follow the same?

Thanks and best wishes,
Roomy
Roomy Naqvy
India
literally: (io) voglio dormire
Explanation:
the subject (io) is often omitted in Italian

voglio: 1st pers. sing. <- volere (inf. verb)

dormire: to sleep. Verb remains in infinitive form after modal verb.

More usual is, however, to say

(io) ho sonno
ho = have <- avere
sonno = sleep

Selected response from:

raffaella prati
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2literally: (io) voglio dormire
raffaella prati
5I want to sleep = io voglio dormire / io ho sonnoBeppe Chironi (Kix)
4vorrei dormirexxxnronzini
4Voglio dormireSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voglio dormire


Explanation:
(io) voglio: I want, 1st p. sg. of volere
dormire: to sleep: infinitive
The subject is not expressed.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorrei dormire


Explanation:
conditional tense + infinitive

or

vorrei andare a letto
conditional tense + infinitive
more colloquial 'I would like to go to bed'


    self
xxxnronzini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literally: (io) voglio dormire


Explanation:
the subject (io) is often omitted in Italian

voglio: 1st pers. sing. <- volere (inf. verb)

dormire: to sleep. Verb remains in infinitive form after modal verb.

More usual is, however, to say

(io) ho sonno
ho = have <- avere
sonno = sleep



raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
8 mins
  -> ciao Giuliana, allora ci sei! :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins
  -> gracias : )

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want to sleep = io voglio dormire / io ho sonno


Explanation:
io = subject
voglio = Verb (i want=io voglio)
to sleep = dormire

We follow the same structure but
there are a lot of situation where the Italian has more grammatical particularities than English....

Bye
kix


Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: ciao Beppe... no, non dico niente questa volta!
1 hr
  -> parla parla! Non mi sono concentrato troppo sulla grammatica..Ita-Ing non è il mio forte! :)