KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to impress authority figures with

Italian translation: Far colpo sui superiori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To impress authority figures with
Italian translation:Far colpo sui superiori
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

01:27 Sep 29, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to impress authority figures with
This is the time to work well with others and to impress authority figures with your independence and your abilities to innovate and try new approaches to life.
FEDERICA BORGINI
Far colpo sui superiori
Explanation:
Mi suona bene. Non è l'unica possibilità.
Ciao
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
IN EFFETTI ERA UN TESTO MOLTO INFORMALE.
CIAO E GRAZIE
FEDE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dare una favorevole impressione di voi alle persone che contano
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Far colpo sui superiori
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Far colpo sui superiori


Explanation:
Mi suona bene. Non è l'unica possibilità.
Ciao

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
IN EFFETTI ERA UN TESTO MOLTO INFORMALE.
CIAO E GRAZIE
FEDE

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dare una favorevole impressione di voi alle persone che contano


Explanation:
Questo è il momento di collaborare efficacemente con gli altri e di impressionare favorevolmente le persone che contano con la vostra indipendenza e la vostra capacità di innovare e di dare un'impostazione originale alla vostra vita.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Un po' piú "formale" della mia,credo sia una questione di contesto.Ma mi piace
1 min
  -> Grazie