KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

gas-sealing gasket

Italian translation: guarnizione a tenuta di gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-sealing gasket
Italian translation:guarnizione a tenuta di gas
Entered by: xxxnronzini

04:25 Oct 2, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gas-sealing gasket
hold the sheath by the grip and push the laparoscopic instrument into the sheath lumen. The grip has a gas-sealing gasket.

strumento per chirurgia laparoscopica
xxxnronzini
guarnizione a tenuta di gas
Explanation:
gasket = guarnizione flessibile
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
grazie Gianfranco
buon lavoro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guarnizione a tenuta di gas
gianfranco
4guarnizione a tenuta di gas
Ilde Grimaldi
4guarnizione impermeabile ai gasAdriano Bonetto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarnizione impermeabile ai gas


Explanation:
guarnizione impermeabile (non permeabile) ai gas.,

Ciao

Adriano

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1405

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarnizione a tenuta di gas


Explanation:
gasket = guarnizione flessibile


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932
Grading comment
grazie Gianfranco
buon lavoro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarnizione a tenuta di gas


Explanation:
io tradurrei così

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1483