KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

The sharpness of the transition

Japanese translation: 遷移の鋭さ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The sharpness of the transition
Japanese translation:遷移の鋭さ
Entered by: cinefil

15:54 Oct 29, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: The sharpness of the transition
The frequency which marks the transition between the slightly attenuated and highly attenuated frequencies is the cutoff frequency: the frequency response at the cutoff frequency is 1 / sqrt(2). In the input controls this frequency is specified as a fraction of the Nyquist frequency. The sharpness of the transition between the slightly and highly attenuated frequencies increases as the order of the filter increases.
Andou
遷移の鋭さ
Explanation:
According to 電子通信用語辞典(コロナ社)
transition is 遷移(sen'i)
sharpness is 鋭さ(surudosa)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参照:http://www.national.com/JPN/an/AN/AN-738.pdf
An alternative of ¥'transition¥' could be 過渡(kato)
Accotding to the above dictionary,移行 is ¥'migration¥'
遷移の規定は「振幅、こう配または高次の微係数が規定した値だけ変化すること。特に規定しないときは振幅遷移をいう」となっています。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5遷移の焦点
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1移行の度合いKinjo Yonemoto
3遷移の鋭さ
cinefil
3フィルタ効果が急になること
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
移行の度合い


Explanation:
sharpness = degree

Kinjo Yonemoto
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: 度合い has a nice fuzzy Japanese ring to it.
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
遷移の鋭さ


Explanation:
According to 電子通信用語辞典(コロナ社)
transition is 遷移(sen'i)
sharpness is 鋭さ(surudosa)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参照:http://www.national.com/JPN/an/AN/AN-738.pdf
An alternative of ¥'transition¥' could be 過渡(kato)
Accotding to the above dictionary,移行 is ¥'migration¥'
遷移の規定は「振幅、こう配または高次の微係数が規定した値だけ変化すること。特に規定しないときは振幅遷移をいう」となっています。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2811
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 遷移 may work for a flip-flop, but not for a response curve.
14 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 days10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
フィルタ効果が急になること


Explanation:
日本語は母国語ではないので、英語にします。

While those of us in the digital world like to pretend that square waves, etc. are perfectly (i.e., mathematically) square, in fact there are no such corners. (To put it graphically: no V-shaped corners, only U-shaped ones.) In this context, the cutoff frequency is the one at which the filter sharply (i.e., suddenly) changes from one behavior to another--in theory. In practice, the behavior changes over a range of frequencies on either side. The higher the order, the narrow this frequency and the steeper the rate of change.

What's the Japanese word for the slope of a graph: 傾斜 (BTW, grade for roads) or 傾き?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like 減衰変換傾斜 work in this particular context.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
遷移の焦点


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183