KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Merry Christmas

Polish translation: Wesolych Swiat!


17:44 Dec 23, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Christmas
Rich
Polish translation:Wesolych Swiat!
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-23 17:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holiday Traditions - Poland
POLAND \"Wesolych Swiat\" (Season\'s Greetings). Poland is a land of intriguing
traditions traditions and legends. So important is the ...
www.californiamall.com/holidaytraditions/ traditions-poland.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response

Wesolych Swiat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Wesolych Swiat!
Yuri Smirnov
4 +4Wersołych Świąt / Wesolych Swiat
bartek
5 +1Wesolych Swiat!
A_Lex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wesolych Swiat!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-23 17:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holiday Traditions - Poland
POLAND \"Wesolych Swiat\" (Season\'s Greetings). Poland is a land of intriguing
traditions traditions and legends. So important is the ...
www.californiamall.com/holidaytraditions/ traditions-poland.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response

Wesolych Swiat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)))
7 mins
  -> Dzieki

agree  lim0nka: :)
17 mins
  -> Dzieki.

agree  Magda Dziadosz: :>
1 hr
  -> Dzieki.

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Dzieki.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merry christmas
Wersołych Świąt / Wesolych Swiat


Explanation:
:-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-23 17:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second version I gave just in wouldn\'t have Polish fonts. :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Z Bozym Narodzeniem liderke polskiego Prozeta! Jezus ma-alusien'ki...
1 min
  -> :-)))

agree  Anna Bittner
25 mins
  -> Dzięki i Wesołych Świąt :-)

agree  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
41 mins

neutral  Magda Dziadosz: wersolnych ?
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merry christmas
Wesolych Swiat!


Explanation:
...just like that... and for all!!!;)))

A_Lex
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
48 mins