KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

What is X all about

Portuguese translation: afinal, o que é X?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is X all about
Portuguese translation:afinal, o que é X?
Entered by: ghostwriter-BR

11:48 Feb 8, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: What is X all about
Embora o sentido de "What is something all about" me seja claro, gostaria de pedir a ajuda dos colegas para encontrar uma boa tradução.

"O que é..." ou "Do que se trata..." parecem traduções aceitáveis, mas ao mesmo tempo não parecem captar sentido exato da frase. Alguma ideia ou terei que ficar com o "Do que se trata"?
Mairo Vergara
Brazil
afinal, o que é X?
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afinal, o que é X?ghostwriter-BR
3 +3qual é o real significado de X
patricia maltez
5O que x realmente é
Daniel Tavares
4 +1No que X se resume?
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3If it is ironic! - Então o que é isso?
Nick Taylor
3a essência de
Bruno Fonseca
3 -1QUAL É O X DA QUESTÃO?
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is x all about
a essência de


Explanation:
sug.

Bruno Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what is x all about
qual é o real significado de X


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
39 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is x all about
No que X se resume?


Explanation:
This is another option.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt), diria "a que se resume X"...
1 hr
  -> Tks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is x all about
If it is ironic! - Então o que é isso?


Explanation:
The expression is used quite often in an ironic way. Hence: Então o que é isso? (X) - Otherwise choose another answer :-)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what is x all about
afinal, o que é X?


Explanation:
Sugestão

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

agree  Katia De Gennar
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katia

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is x all about
O que x realmente é


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

HIH

Daniel Tavares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what is x all about
QUAL É O X DA QUESTÃO?


Explanation:


http://www.google.de/#hl=de&q="qual é o x da questao"&oq="qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-08 13:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frase conhecidíssima!

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Desculpe, mas você entendeu errado a pergunta. X aqui não é O X, e sim, something, alguma coisa da frase original omitida aqui por acordos de confidencialidade.
2 hrs